Seed Information Database

Search Results

Storage Behaviour  1000 Seed Weight  Salt Tolerance  Literature Cited

APG Clade: MONOCOTS
APG Order: Asparagales
APG Family: ASPARAGACEAE
Kew Family: ASPARAGACEAE
Genus: Asparagus
Species Epithet: officinalis
Species Author: L.
Common Name: garden asparagus
Life Form: geophyte


Storage Behaviour

Storage Behaviour: Orthodox p
Storage Conditions: Viability is halved following 5 years storage at room temperature (Ewart, 1908); 88% germination after 5 years open storage at room temperature (Comes et al., 1978); p50= 3.92 years for seeds stored under open storage in a temperate climate (Priestley, 1986)

Top  Interpreting the storage behaviour data

1000 Seed Weight

Average 1000 Seed Weight(g): 24.1
Details of Component Seed Weights:
  1. 40.0; (Felfoldi, 1980); Seed; Seed mc not stated, but weight is likely to refer to air-dry seed.
  2. 22.1; (Earle & Jones, 1962); Seed
  3. 22.1; (Tookey & Jones, 1965); Seed; Seed mc not stated, but weight is likely to refer to air-dry seed.
  4. 16.5396; (RBG Kew, Wakehurst Place); Seed; *Seed weights reported may include minor covering structures
  5. 19.85; (Stevens, 1957); Seed; Weight refers to air-dry seeds.
Top  Interpreting the seed weight data

Salt Tolerance

  1. Plant Type: psamm; Photosynthetic Pathway: C3?
Top  Interpreting the salt tolerance data

Literature Cited
  1. Comes, R.D., Bruns, V.F. and Kelley, A.D. 1978. Longevity of certain weed and crop seeds in fresh water. Weed Science, 26:336-344.
  2. Ewart, A.J. 1908. On the longevity of seeds. Proceedings of the Royal Society Victoria, 21:1-210.
  3. Priestley, D.A. 1986. Seed Aging. Cornell University Press.
  4. Felfoldi, E. 1980. Seed Counts (Numbers of Seeds Per Unit Weight). Technical Report Series, 32. Government of Victoria, Department of Agriculture.
  5. Earle, F.R. and Jones, Q. 1962. Analyses of seed samples from 113 plant families. Economic Botany, 16:221-250.
  6. Tookey, H.L. and Jones, Q. 1965. New sources of water-soluble seed gums. Economic Botany, 19:165-174.
  7. RBG Kew, Wakehurst Place.
  8. Stevens, O.A. 1957. Weights of seeds and numbers per plant. Weeds, 5:46-55.
  9. Environmental Research Laboratory. 1981. Collection and Evaluation of potential food crops from halophytes. In Report to the Rockefeller Foundation. Tucson: University of Arizona.
  10. Tutin, T.G., Heywood, V.H., Burges, N.A., Valentine, D.H., Walters, S.M. and Webb, D.A. 1964. Flora Europaea. Vol. I. Cambridge University, Cambridge.
Top

Back to search | Interpreting this page