Seed Information Database

Search Results

Storage Behaviour  1000 Seed Weight  Literature Cited

APG Clade: EUDICOTS - CORE EUDICOTS - ROSIDS - EUROSIDS I
APG Order: Fagales
APG Family: MYRICACEAE
Kew Family: MYRICACEAE
Genus: Myrica
Species Epithet: gale
Species Author: L.
Common Name: sweet gale
Life Form: nanophan.


Storage Behaviour

Storage Behaviour: Orthodox p
Storage Conditions: No loss in viability during 6 years dry storage at 5C (Schwintzer & Ostrofsky, 1989)

Top  Interpreting the storage behaviour data

1000 Seed Weight

Average 1000 Seed Weight(g): 1.52
Details of Component Seed Weights:
  1. 1.2168; (RBG Kew, Wakehurst Place); Seed; *Seed weights reported may include minor covering structures
  2. 1.3164; (RBG Kew, Wakehurst Place); Seed; *Seed weights reported may include minor covering structures
  3. 1.34; (RBG Kew, Wakehurst Place); Seed; *Seed weights reported may include minor covering structures
  4. 1.6032; (RBG Kew, Wakehurst Place); Seed; *Seed weights reported may include minor covering structures
  5. 2.102; (RBG Kew, Wakehurst Place); Seed; *Seed weights reported may include minor covering structures
Top  Interpreting the seed weight data

Literature Cited
  1. Schwintzer, C.R. and Ostrofsky, A. 1989. Factors affecting germination of Myrica gale seeds. Canadian Journal of Forest Research, 19:1105-1109.
  2. RBG Kew, Wakehurst Place.
Top

Back to search | Interpreting this page