Seed Information Database

Search Results

Storage Behaviour  1000 Seed Weight  Literature Cited

APG Clade: EUDICOTS - CORE EUDICOTS
APG Order: Santalales
APG Family: SANTALACEAE
Kew Family: SANTALACEAE
Genus: Santalum
Species Epithet: album
Species Author: L.
Common Name: sandalwood
Life Form: nanophan. or phan.


Storage Behaviour

Storage Behaviour: Orthodox p
Storage Conditions: No loss in viability after 2 years storage at room temperature (Dent, 1948); viability is reduced from 90% to 15% after 3 years storage at 7C with 30-45% r.h. (Akamine, 1951); seeds tolerate desiccation to 2% mc, no loss in viability after 16 months hermetic storage at 4C with 3-10% mc (Utomo et al., 1990)

Top  Interpreting the storage behaviour data

1000 Seed Weight

Average 1000 Seed Weight(g): 97
Details of Component Seed Weights:
  1. 20; (Murali, 1997); Seed; Seed mc not stated, but weight is likely to refer to air-dry seed.
  2. 135.14; (FAO, 1975); Seed; Seed mc not stated, but weight is likely to refer to air-dry seed.
  3. 135.5; (von Carlowitz, 1991); Seed; Seed mc not stated, but weight is likely to refer to air-dry seed.
Top  Interpreting the seed weight data

Literature Cited
  1. Akamine, E.K. 1951. Viability of Hawaiian forest trees in storage at various temperatures and relative humidities. Pacific Science, 5:36-46.
  2. Dent, T.V. 1948. Indian Forest Records. Silviculture. Vol. 7, No 1. Seed Storage, with Particular Reference to the Storage of Seed of Indian Forest Plants. Delhi.
  3. FAO. 1975. Forest Tree Seed Directory. Rome, Food and Agriculture Organisation of the United Nations.
  4. Utomo, D., Sugiharti, S., Erizal, and Komar, T. 1990. Seed technology problems of sandalwood in Indonesia. In Tropical Tree Seed Research, ACIAR Proceedings No 28. (Ed. by J.W. Turbull), pp. 51-54.
  5. von Carlowitz, P.G. 1991. Multipurpose trees and shrubs: sources of seeds and inoculants. ICRAF, Nairobi. USDA 25.
  6. Murali, K.S. 1997. Patterns of seed size, germination and seed viability of tropical tree species in southern India. Biotropica, 29:271-279.
Top

Back to search | Interpreting this page