Seed Information Database

Search Results

Storage Behaviour  1000 Seed Weight  Oil Content  Protein Content  Literature Cited

APG Clade: EUDICOTS - CORE EUDICOTS - ROSIDS - EUROSIDS II
APG Order: Brassicales
APG Family: BRASSICACEAE
Kew Family: BRASSICACEAE
Genus: Eruca
Species Epithet: sativa
Species Author: Mill.
Synonymns: Eruca vesicaria ssp. sativa (Mill.) Thell.
Common Name: rocket
Life Form: ther.


Storage Behaviour

Storage Behaviour: Orthodox
Storage Conditions: Long-term storage with ultra-dry seeds and -10C (Gmez-Campo, 1990); no loss in viability following 25 years hermetic storage at 2.7-5.4% mc (in equilibrium with 5.8-7.9% r.h. at 20C) and -10C (Ellis et al., 1993b); Viability is halved following 4 years open storage at room temperature (Ewart, 1908); long-term storage under IPGRI preferred conditions at VGB Wellesbourne; ambient / silica gel drying and -20C at RBG Kew, WP, oldest collection 4 years

Top  Interpreting the storage behaviour data

1000 Seed Weight

Average 1000 Seed Weight(g): 1.9
Details of Component Seed Weights:
  1. 2.0; (Cromarty et al., 1982); Seed; Seed mc not stated, but weight is likely to refer to air-dry seed.
  2. 1.47; (Felfoldi, 1980); Seed; Seed mc not stated, but weight is likely to refer to air-dry seed.
  3. 2.4; (Earle & Jones, 1962); Seed
  4. 2.4; (Jones & Earle, 1966); Seed; Seed mc not stated, but weight is likely to refer to air-dry seed.
  5. 1.1; (Barclay & Earle, 1974); Seed; Seed mc not stated, but weight is likely to refer to air-dry seed.
  6. 1.8; (Barclay & Earle, 1974); Seed; Seed mc not stated, but weight is likely to refer to air-dry seed.
Top  Interpreting the seed weight data

Oil Content

Average of Oil Content (%): 30.6
Details of Component Oil Contents:
  1. 28.5; (Eckey, 1954); Entire seed/nut; Moisture content not stated; Mid-point of the range 26-31
  2. 34.6; (Jones & Earle, 1966); Entire seed/nut; Moisture content not stated
  3. 35.1; (Barclay & Earle, 1974); Entire seed/nut; Moisture content not stated
  4. 24.2; (Barclay & Earle, 1974); Entire seed/nut; Moisture content not stated
Top  Interpreting the oil content data

Protein Content

Average of Protein Content (%): 31.77
Details of Component Protein Contents:
  1. 30.6; (Jones & Earle, 1966); Entire seed/nut; Moisture content not stated
  2. 29.6; (Barclay & Earle, 1974); Entire seed/nut; Moisture content not stated
  3. 35.1; (Barclay & Earle, 1974); Entire seed/nut; Moisture content not stated
Top  Interpreting the protein content data

Literature Cited
  1. Cromarty, A.S., Ellis, R.H. and Roberts, E.H. 1982. The Design of Seed Storage Facilities for Genetic Conservation. Rome: International Board for Plant Genetic Resources.
  2. Ellis, R.H., Hong, T.D., Martin, M. C., PTrez Garcia, F. and Gomez-Campo, C. 1993b. The long-term storage of seeds of seventeen crucifers at very low moisture contents. Plant Varieties and Seeds, 6:75-81.
  3. Ewart, A.J. 1908. On the longevity of seeds. Proceedings of the Royal Society Victoria, 21:1-210.
  4. Gomez-Campo, C. 1990. A Germplasm Collection of Crucifers. Madrid: Instituto Nacional de Investigaciones Agrarias, Ministerio de Agricultura, Pesca y Alimentacion.
  5. Felfoldi, E. 1980. Seed Counts (Numbers of Seeds Per Unit Weight). Technical Report Series, 32. Government of Victoria, Department of Agriculture.
  6. Earle, F.R. and Jones, Q. 1962. Analyses of seed samples from 113 plant families. Economic Botany, 16:221-250.
  7. Jones, Q. and Earle, F.R. 1966. Chemical analyses of seeds II: oil and protein content of 759 species. Economic Botany, 20:127-155.
  8. Barclay, A.S. and Earle, F.R. 1974. Chemical analyses of seeds III: oil and protein content of 1253 species. Economic Botany, 28:178-236.
  9. Eckey, E.W. 1954. Vegetable fats and oils. American Chemical Society Monograph Series no. 123. Reinhold Publishing Corporation, New York.
Top

Back to search | Interpreting this page