Seed Information Database

Search Results

Storage Behaviour  1000 Seed Weight  Oil Content  Protein Content  Literature Cited

APG Clade: EUDICOTS - CORE EUDICOTS - ROSIDS - EUROSIDS I
APG Order: Rosales
APG Family: CANNABACEAE
Kew Family: CANNABACEAE
Genus: Cannabis
Species Epithet: sativa
Species Author: L.
Common Name: hemp, marijuana


Storage Behaviour

Storage Behaviour: Orthodox p
Storage Conditions: Seeds maintained for 4-6 years in commercial storage conditions (Priestley, 1986).

Top  Interpreting the storage behaviour data

1000 Seed Weight

Average 1000 Seed Weight(g): 18.3
Details of Component Seed Weights:
  1. 19.0; (Cromarty et al., 1982); Seed; Seed mc not stated, but weight is likely to refer to air-dry seed.
  2. 17.5; (Felfoldi, 1980); Seed; Seed mc not stated, but weight is likely to refer to air-dry seed.
Top  Interpreting the seed weight data

Oil Content

Average of Oil Content (%): 32.5
Details of Component Oil Contents:
  1. 32.5; (Vaughan, 1970); Entire seed/nut; Moisture content not stated; Mid-point of the range 30-35
  2. 32.5; (Eckey, 1954); Entire seed/nut; Moisture content not stated; Mid-point of the range 30-35
Top  Interpreting the oil content data

Protein Content

Average of Protein Content (%): 30.0
Details of Component Protein Contents:
  1. 30.0; (Vaughan, 1970); Entire seed/nut; Moisture content not stated
Top  Interpreting the protein content data

Literature Cited
  1. Cromarty, A.S., Ellis, R.H. and Roberts, E.H. 1982. The Design of Seed Storage Facilities for Genetic Conservation. Rome: International Board for Plant Genetic Resources.
  2. Priestley, D.A. 1986. Seed Aging. Cornell University Press.
  3. Felfoldi, E. 1980. Seed Counts (Numbers of Seeds Per Unit Weight). Technical Report Series, 32. Government of Victoria, Department of Agriculture.
  4. Eckey, E.W. 1954. Vegetable fats and oils. American Chemical Society Monograph Series no. 123. Reinhold Publishing Corporation, New York.
  5. Vaughan, J.G. 1970. The Structure and Utilisation of Oil Seeds. Chapman and Hall Ltd., London.
Top

Back to search | Interpreting this page