Seed Information Database

Search Results

Storage Behaviour  1000 Seed Weight  Oil Content  Protein Content  Seed Dispersal  Germination  Literature Cited

APG Clade: EUDICOTS - CORE EUDICOTS - ROSIDS - EUROSIDS I
APG Order: Malpighiales
APG Family: LINACEAE
Kew Family: LINACEAE
Genus: Linum
Species Epithet: usitatissimum
Species Author: L.
Common Name: flax
Life Form: ther.


Storage Behaviour

Storage Behaviour: Orthodox
Storage Conditions: p50= 8.8 years for seeds stored under open storage in a temperate climate (Priestley, 1986); seeds tolerate desiccation to 1.1% mc, LMCL= 2.7%, Cw= 4.86 (Ellis et al., 1988); long-term storage under IPGRI preferred conditions at RBG Kew, WP. Oldest collection 18 years; germination change 100 to 100%, 13 years, 1 collection

Top  Interpreting the storage behaviour data

1000 Seed Weight

Average 1000 Seed Weight(g): 6
Details of Component Seed Weights:
  1. 6.3; (Cromarty et al., 1982); Seed; Mid-point of 1000 seed weight range 5.5-7.0g; seed mc not stated, but weight is likely to refer to air-dry seed.
  2. 6.21; cv. Balar; (Felfoldi, 1980); Seed; Seed mc not stated, but weight is likely to refer to air-dry seed.
  3. 7.28; cv. Glenelg; (Felfoldi, 1980); Seed; Seed mc not stated, but weight is likely to refer to air-dry seed.
  4. 7.87; cv. Bonnydoon; (Felfoldi, 1980); Seed; Seed mc not stated, but weight is likely to refer to air-dry seed.
  5. 6.2; (Earle & Jones, 1962); Seed; Seed mc not stated, but weight is likely to refer to air-dry seed.
  6. 6.3; (Barclay & Earle, 1974); Seed; Seed mc not stated, but weight is likely to refer to air-dry seed.
  7. 6.102; (Mazer, 1989); Seed
  8. 5.0; (Salonen & Suhonen, 1995); Seed; Mid-point of the 1000 seed weight range 3.5-6.5g; weight refers to air-dry seeds.
  9. 6; (Bouman et al., 2000); Seed; Seed mc not stated, but weight is likely to refer to air-dry seed.
Top  Interpreting the seed weight data

Seed Dispersal

  1. Combination: wind+animal; Method not stated; (Bouman et al., 2000)
Top  Interpreting the seed dispersal data

Germination

  1. 100 % germination (seeds sown: 100); germination medium: 1% agar; germination conditions: light 12/12; 21C; (RBG Kew, Wakehurst Place)
Top  Interpreting the germination data

Oil Content

Average of Oil Content (%): 32.78
Details of Component Oil Contents:
  1. 39.5; (Vaughan, 1970); Entire seed/nut; Moisture content not stated; Mid-point of the range 35-44
  2. 4.0; (Barclay & Earle, 1974); Entire seed/nut; Moisture content not stated
  3. 40.4; (Earle & Jones, 1962); Entire seed/nut; Moisture content not stated
  4. 39.5; (Padley et al., 1994); Entire seed/nut; Moisture content not stated; Mid-point of the range 35-44
  5. 40.5; (Eckey, 1954); Entire seed/nut; Dry weight basis; Mid-point of the range 35-46
Top  Interpreting the oil content data

Protein Content

Average of Protein Content (%): 25.4
Details of Component Protein Contents:
  1. 24.0; (Vaughan, 1970); Entire seed/nut; Moisture content not stated
  2. 25.6; (Earle & Jones, 1962); Entire seed/nut; Moisture content not stated
  3. 26.6; (Barclay & Earle, 1974); Entire seed/nut; Moisture content not stated
Top  Interpreting the protein content data

Literature Cited
  1. Cromarty, A.S., Ellis, R.H. and Roberts, E.H. 1982. The Design of Seed Storage Facilities for Genetic Conservation. Rome: International Board for Plant Genetic Resources.
  2. Ellis, R.H., Hong, T.D. and Roberts, E.H. 1988. A low moisture content limit to logarithmic relations between seed moisture content and longevity. Annals of Botany, 61:405-408.
  3. Priestley, D.A. 1986. Seed Aging. Cornell University Press.
  4. Felfoldi, E. 1980. Seed Counts (Numbers of Seeds Per Unit Weight). Technical Report Series, 32. Government of Victoria, Department of Agriculture.
  5. Earle, F.R. and Jones, Q. 1962. Analyses of seed samples from 113 plant families. Economic Botany, 16:221-250.
  6. Barclay, A.S. and Earle, F.R. 1974. Chemical analyses of seeds III: oil and protein content of 1253 species. Economic Botany, 28:178-236.
  7. Mazer, S. 1989. Ecological, taxonomic, and life history correlates of seed mass among Indiana dunes Angiosperms. Supplement: species list, untransformed seed mass, seed mass class and ecological data associated with each species. Ecological Monographs, 59.
  8. RBG Kew, Wakehurst Place.
  9. Salonen, V. and Suhonen, J. 1995. Effects of seed weight on growth, reproduction and competitive ability of Linum usitatissimum seedlings. Annales Botanici Fennici, 32:101-106.
  10. Eckey, E.W. 1954. Vegetable fats and oils. American Chemical Society Monograph Series no. 123. Reinhold Publishing Corporation, New York.
  11. Padley, F.B., Gunstone, F.D. and Harwood, J.L. 1994. Occurrence and characteristics of oils and fats. In: The Lipid Handbook (2nd Edn.). (Ed. by F.D.Gunstone, J.L. Harwood and F.B. Padley), pp. 47-146.
  12. Vaughan, J.G. 1970. The Structure and Utilisation of Oil Seeds. Chapman and Hall Ltd., London.
  13. Bouman, F., Boeswinkel, D., Bregman, R., Devente, N. and Oostermeijer, G. 2000. Verspreiding van Zaden. KNNV Uitgeverij, Utrecht.
Top

Back to search | Interpreting this page