Seed Information Database

Search Results

Storage Behaviour  1000 Seed Weight  Oil Content  Protein Content  Germination  Literature Cited

APG Clade: EUDICOTS - CORE EUDICOTS - ASTERIDS - EUASTERIDS II
APG Order: Asterales
APG Family: ASTERACEAE
Kew Family: COMPOSITAE
Genus: Lactuca
Species Epithet: sativa
Species Author: L.
Common Name: lettuce


Storage Behaviour

Storage Behaviour: Orthodox
Storage Conditions: MCS <16% Initial germination 99% with seeds at 8% mc, 99% germination after 30 days storage in liquid nitrogen (Stanwood & Roos, 1979); seeds not damaged from exposure to liquid nitrogen (Stanwood & Bass, 1981); p50= 6.4 years for seeds stored under open storage in a temperate climate (Priestley, 1986); seeds tolerate desiccation to 1.5% mc, LMCL= 2.56%, Cw= 5.25 (Ellis et al., 1989), Cw= 4.797 (Kraak & Vos, 1987), Cw= 4.20 (Dickie etal., 1990); long-term storage under IPGRI preferred conditions at VGB Wellesbourne and RBG Kew, WP. Oldest collection 12 years; germination change 80 to 90%, 12 years, 1 collection

Top  Interpreting the storage behaviour data

1000 Seed Weight

Average 1000 Seed Weight(g): 1.0
Details of Component Seed Weights:
  1. 1.0; (Cromarty et al., 1982); Seed; Mid-point of 1000 seed weight range 0.6-1.3g; seed mc not stated, but weight is likely to refer to air-dry seed.
  2. 0.78; cv. Avoncrisp; (Felfoldi, 1980); Seed; Seed mc not stated, but weight is likely to refer to air-dry seed.
  3. 0.86; cv. Great Lakes; (Felfoldi, 1980); Seed; Seed mc not stated, but weight is likely to refer to air-dry seed.
  4. 0.94; cv. Salinas; (Felfoldi, 1980); Seed; Seed mc not stated, but weight is likely to refer to air-dry seed.
  5. 1.05; cv. Imperial Triumph; (Felfoldi, 1980); Seed; Seed mc not stated, but weight is likely to refer to air-dry seed.
  6. 1.07; cv. Dandie; (Felfoldi, 1980); Seed; Seed mc not stated, but weight is likely to refer to air-dry seed.
  7. 1.11; cv. Vanguard; (Felfoldi, 1980); Seed; Seed mc not stated, but weight is likely to refer to air-dry seed.
  8. 1.12; cv. Greendale; (Felfoldi, 1980); Seed; Seed mc not stated, but weight is likely to refer to air-dry seed.
  9. 1.14; cv. Pennlake; (Felfoldi, 1980); Seed; Seed mc not stated, but weight is likely to refer to air-dry seed.
  10. 1.15; cv. Green Mignonette; (Felfoldi, 1980); Seed; Seed mc not stated, but weight is likely to refer to air-dry seed.
  11. 0.6; (Earle & Jones, 1962); Seed+pericarp; Seed mc not stated, but weight is likely to refer to air-dry seed.
  12. 0.8; (Earle & Jones, 1962); Seed+pericarp; Seed mc not stated, but weight is likely to refer to air-dry seed.
Top  Interpreting the seed weight data

Germination

  1. 80 % germination; ; germination medium = 1% agar; germination conditions = 21C, 12/12; (RBG Kew, Wakehurst Place)
Top  Interpreting the germination data

Oil Content

Average of Oil Content (%): 37.7
Details of Component Oil Contents:
  1. 33.8; (Earle & Jones, 1962); Entire seed/nut; Moisture content not stated
  2. 41.6; (Earle & Jones, 1962); Entire seed/nut; Moisture content not stated
Top  Interpreting the oil content data

Protein Content

Average of Protein Content (%): 29.3
Details of Component Protein Contents:
  1. 31.8; (Earle & Jones, 1962); Entire seed/nut; Moisture content not stated
  2. 26.8; (Earle & Jones, 1962); Entire seed/nut; Moisture content not stated
Top  Interpreting the protein content data

Literature Cited
  1. Cromarty, A.S., Ellis, R.H. and Roberts, E.H. 1982. The Design of Seed Storage Facilities for Genetic Conservation. Rome: International Board for Plant Genetic Resources.
  2. Ellis, R.H., Hong, T.D. and Roberts, E.H. 1989. A comparison of the low- moisture-content limit to the logarithmic relation between seed moisture and longevity in twelve species. Annals of Botany, 63:601-611.
  3. Kraak, H.L. and Vos, J. 1987. Seed viability constants for lettuce. Annals of Botany, 59:353-359.
  4. Priestley, D.A. 1986. Seed Aging. Cornell University Press.
  5. Stanwood, P.C. and Bass, L.N. 1981. Seed germplasm preservation using liquid nitrogen. Seed Science and Technology, 9:423-437.
  6. Stanwood, P.C. and Roos, E.E. 1979. Seed storage of several horticultural species in liquid nitrogen (-196 C). HortScience, 14:628-630.
  7. Felfoldi, E. 1980. Seed Counts (Numbers of Seeds Per Unit Weight). Technical Report Series, 32. Government of Victoria, Department of Agriculture.
  8. Earle, F.R. and Jones, Q. 1962. Analyses of seed samples from 113 plant families. Economic Botany, 16:221-250.
  9. RBG Kew, Wakehurst Place.
Top

Back to search | Interpreting this page