Seed Information Database

Search Results

Storage Behaviour  1000 Seed Weight  Oil Content  Protein Content  Literature Cited

APG Clade: EUDICOTS - CORE EUDICOTS - ASTERIDS - EUASTERIDS II
APG Order: Asterales
APG Family: ASTERACEAE
Kew Family: COMPOSITAE
Genus: Guizotia
Species Epithet: abyssinica
Species Author: (L.f.) Cass.
Common Name: niger, noog


Storage Behaviour

Storage Behaviour: Orthodox
Storage Conditions: No problem for long-term storage under IPGRI preferred conditions; seeds tolerate desiccation to 1.3% mc, LMCL= 2.38%, Cw= 4.78 (Ellis et al., 1989), Cw= 4.257 (Zewdie & Ellis, 1991d); ULMC= 22% (Zewdie & Ellis, 1991c); no damage to normal germination was detected during up 693 days hermetic storage at -18C with 2.7-14.0% mc, but damage was detected at greater moisture contents (Zewdie & Ellis, 1991a). Seeds at 10.7%mc survived 3 hours' exposure to liquid nitrogen, but drier or wetter seeds showed considerably reduced germination (Zewdie & Ellis, 1991a)

Top  Interpreting the storage behaviour data

1000 Seed Weight

Average 1000 Seed Weight(g): 2.8
Details of Component Seed Weights:
  1. 2.9688; (RBG Kew, Wakehurst Place); Seed; *Seed weights reported may include minor covering structures
  2. 2.4; (Cromarty et al., 1982); Seed; Seed mc not stated, but weight is likely to refer to air-dry seed.
  3. 3.75; (Felfoldi, 1980); Seed; Seed mc not stated, but weight is likely to refer to air-dry seed.
  4. 2.2; (Earle & Jones, 1962); Seed+pericarp; Seed mc not stated, but weight is likely to refer to air-dry seed.
Top  Interpreting the seed weight data

Oil Content

Average of Oil Content (%): 37.0
Details of Component Oil Contents:
  1. 35.0; (Eckey, 1954); Entire seed/nut; Moisture content not stated
  2. 39.0; (Earle & Jones, 1962); Entire seed/nut; Moisture content not stated
Top  Interpreting the oil content data

Protein Content

Average of Protein Content (%): 21.1
Details of Component Protein Contents:
  1. 21.1; (Earle & Jones, 1962); Entire seed/nut; Moisture content not stated
Top  Interpreting the protein content data

Literature Cited
  1. Cromarty, A.S., Ellis, R.H. and Roberts, E.H. 1982. The Design of Seed Storage Facilities for Genetic Conservation. Rome: International Board for Plant Genetic Resources.
  2. Ellis, R.H., Hong, T.D. and Roberts, E.H. 1989. A comparison of the low- moisture-content limit to the logarithmic relation between seed moisture and longevity in twelve species. Annals of Botany, 63:601-611.
  3. Zewdie, M. and Ellis, R.H. 1991a. Comparisons of seed longevity between tef and niger in similar storage conditions. Seed Science and Technology, 19:303-307.
  4. Zewdie, M. and Ellis, R.H. 1991c. The upper-moisture-content limit to negative relations between seed longevity and moisture in niger and tef. Seed Science and Technology, 19:295-302.
  5. Zewdie, M. and Ellis, R.H. 1991d. Response of tef and niger seed longevity to storage temperature and moisture. Seed Science and Technology, 19:319-329.
  6. Felfoldi, E. 1980. Seed Counts (Numbers of Seeds Per Unit Weight). Technical Report Series, 32. Government of Victoria, Department of Agriculture.
  7. Earle, F.R. and Jones, Q. 1962. Analyses of seed samples from 113 plant families. Economic Botany, 16:221-250.
  8. RBG Kew, Wakehurst Place.
  9. Eckey, E.W. 1954. Vegetable fats and oils. American Chemical Society Monograph Series no. 123. Reinhold Publishing Corporation, New York.
Top

Back to search | Interpreting this page