Seed Information Database

Search Results

Storage Behaviour  1000 Seed Weight  Oil Content  Protein Content  Seed Dispersal  Germination  Literature Cited

APG Clade: EUDICOTS - CORE EUDICOTS - ROSIDS - EUROSIDS I
APG Order: Fabales
APG Family: FABACEAE
Kew Family: LEGUMINOSAE-CAESALPINIOIDEAE
Genus: Gleditsia
Species Epithet: triacanthos
Species Author: L.
Common Name: honeylocust
Life Form: phan.


Storage Behaviour

Storage Behaviour: Orthodox
Storage Conditions: A few seeds germinate following 50 years storage at 4% mc and ambient temperature (Harrington, 1972); viability maintained for several years in hermetic air-dry storage at 0C to 8C (Bonner et al., 1974)

Top  Interpreting the storage behaviour data

1000 Seed Weight

Average 1000 Seed Weight(g): 168.6
Details of Component Seed Weights:
  1. 222.2724; (RBG Kew, Wakehurst Place); Seed; *Seed weights reported may include minor covering structures
  2. 150.9; (Earle & Jones, 1962); Seed
  3. 194.9; (Earle & Jones, 1962); Seed
  4. 161.9972; (Forest Service, 1974); Seed; Seed mc not stated
  5. 185.0; (Cromarty et al., 1982); Seed; Mid-point of 1000 seed weight range 165-205g; seed mc not stated, but weight is likely to refer to air-dry seed.
  6. 164.39; (FAO, 1975); Seed; Seed mc not stated, but weight is likely to refer to air-dry seed.
  7. 166.65; (von Carlowitz, 1991); Seed; Mid-point of 1000 seed weight range 125.0-208.3g; seed mc not stated, but weight is likely to refer to air-dry seed.
  8. 19.7; (Earle & Jones, 1962); Seed; Seed mc not stated, but weight is likely to refer to air-dry seed.
  9. 150.9; (Earle & Jones, 1962); Seed; Seed mc not stated, but weight is likely to refer to air-dry seed.
  10. 194.9; (Earle & Jones, 1962); Seed; Seed mc not stated, but weight is likely to refer to air-dry seed.
  11. 155.4; (Barclay & Earle, 1974); Seed; Seed mc not stated, but weight is likely to refer to air-dry seed.
  12. 223.875; (Mazer, 1989); Seed
  13. 166.7; (Felfoldi, 1980); Seed; Seed mc not stated, but weight is likely to refer to air-dry seed.
  14. 202.6; (Michaels et al., 1988); Seed; SE=1.335; seed oven-dried to a constant mass at 60-70C prior to weighing.
Top  Interpreting the seed weight data

Seed Dispersal

  1. Animal; Method not stated; (Johnson, 1981); Mammals (non-bat).
Top  Interpreting the seed dispersal data

Germination

  1. 80 % germination (seeds sown: 20); pre-sowing treatments: 1. sterilisation (immersed seeds in 10% domestos for 5 minutes); 2. scarification (seed coat partially removed with file. seed coat filed); germination medium: 1% agar; germination conditions: light 8/16; 25C; 14 days; (RBG Kew, Wakehurst Place)
Top  Interpreting the germination data

Oil Content

Average of Oil Content (%): 2.73
Details of Component Oil Contents:
  1. 2.3; (Earle & Jones, 1962); Entire seed/nut; Moisture content not stated
  2. 2.6; (Earle & Jones, 1962); Entire seed/nut; Moisture content not stated
  3. 1.7; (Earle & Jones, 1962); Entire seed/nut; Moisture content not stated
  4. 4.3; (Barclay & Earle, 1974); Entire seed/nut; Moisture content not stated
Top  Interpreting the oil content data

Protein Content

Average of Protein Content (%): 22.15
Details of Component Protein Contents:
  1. 21.8; (Earle & Jones, 1962); Entire seed/nut; Moisture content not stated
  2. 22.1; (Earle & Jones, 1962); Entire seed/nut; Moisture content not stated
  3. 24.1; (Barclay & Earle, 1974); Entire seed/nut; Moisture content not stated
  4. 20.6; (Earle & Jones, 1962); Entire seed/nut; Moisture content not stated
Top  Interpreting the protein content data

Literature Cited
  1. Bonner, F.T., Burton, J.D. and Grigsby, H.C. 1974. Gleditsia L. In Seeds of Woody Plants in the United States. Agriculture Handbook No 450. Washington DC: Forest Service, USDA. pp. 431-433.
  2. Cromarty, A.S., Ellis, R.H. and Roberts, E.H. 1982. The Design of Seed Storage Facilities for Genetic Conservation. Rome: International Board for Plant Genetic Resources.
  3. FAO. 1975. Forest Tree Seed Directory. Rome, Food and Agriculture Organisation of the United Nations.
  4. Harrington, J.F. 1972. Seed storage and longevity. In Seed Biology, Volume III. (Ed. by T.T. Kozlowski). Academic Press, New York & London.
  5. Felfoldi, E. 1980. Seed Counts (Numbers of Seeds Per Unit Weight). Technical Report Series, 32. Government of Victoria, Department of Agriculture.
  6. von Carlowitz, P.G. 1991. Multipurpose trees and shrubs: sources of seeds and inoculants. ICRAF, Nairobi. USDA 25.
  7. Earle, F.R. and Jones, Q. 1962. Analyses of seed samples from 113 plant families. Economic Botany, 16:221-250.
  8. Barclay, A.S. and Earle, F.R. 1974. Chemical analyses of seeds III: oil and protein content of 1253 species. Economic Botany, 28:178-236.
  9. Mazer, S. 1989. Ecological, taxonomic, and life history correlates of seed mass among Indiana dunes Angiosperms. Supplement: species list, untransformed seed mass, seed mass class and ecological data associated with each species. Ecological Monographs, 59.
  10. Forest Service. 1974. Seeds of Woody Plants in the United States. Agriculture Handbook Number 450. Forest Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture, Washington, D.C.
  11. Michaels, H.J., Benner, B., Hartgerinck, A.P., Lee, T.D., Rice, S., Willson, M.F. and Bertin, R.I. 1988. Seed size variation: magnitude, distribution, and ecological correlates. Evolutionary Ecology, 2:157-166.
  12. RBG Kew, Wakehurst Place.
  13. Johnson, R.A. 1981. Application of the guild concept to environmental impact analysis of terrestrial vegetation. Journal of Environmental Management, 13:205-222.
Top

Back to search | Interpreting this page